2009 – The Year of the Laser SB20

2009 – The Year of the Laser SB20

With 61 entires (so far) the best ever entry has been achieved for the Laser SB3 National Championships to be hosted by the Royal Cornwall Yacht Club, Falmouth later this month.

This afternoon, curisoity got the better of Laser SB3 UK Class Chairman Jerry Hill, after a little research it was confirmed that with 61 entries to the 2009 National Championships the class has reached it’s best National Championship entry to date.

2002 – Warsash – 14 entries
2003 – Falmouth – 32 entries
2004 – West Mersea – 33 entries
2005 – Torquay – 52 entries
2006 – Abersoch – 58 entries
2007 – Hayling Island – 57 entries
2008 – Largs – 37 entries

2009 – Falmouth – 61 entries
1. Tom Day – Whizbang – GBR 3224
2. Ian Sullivan – Cheeky Monkey – TBC
3. Mike Budd – Zimmer – GBR 3475
4.Andrew Vaughan – Toucan 3 – IRL 3298
5. Ian Hunt – Ferret Racing – GBR 3559
6. Geoff Gritton – isyte.com – GBR 3516
7. Mark Stokes – Eau No! –  GBR 3084
8. Jo Lloyd – Robina  – GBR 3041
9. Will Sankey – Marilyn  – GBR 3134
10. Jerry Hill – 3 Sad Old Blokes – GBR 3465
11. Giles Peckham – Sacre Bleu!  – GBR 3166
12. Adrian Peach – Uber 3  – GBR 3336
13. Paul Craft – Mini Mayham – GBR 3123
14. Tim Fells – Shaun Beaver – GBR 3231
15. Simone Kennett – Proper Job – GBR 3086
16. Roger Harford – Red Kite – GBR 3096
17. Peter Kennedy – Ridgefence.com – IRL 3500
18. So! Lynx Management – So!  – GBR 3507
19. Stewart Reed – Finitor 7 – GBR 3060
20. Adam Hoad-Reddick – Orthteam – GBR 3546
21. Chris Russell – The Rat Pack – GBR 3162
22. Jono Shelley – Credo-Group.Com – GBR 3508
23. Phil Tilley – Herbie  – GBR 3556
24. Martin Lossie – Twerk  – NED 3289
25. Martin Cuppage – Seriously Bonkers 3 – IRL 3484
26. Kit Glover – Outkri  – GBR 3183
27. Colin Simonds – Doolalli – GBR 3517
28. Tim Slade – Gong Show – GBR 3473
29. Scott Graham – Chill Pill – GBR 3292
30. David Bates – Oh Zone – GBR 3309
31. Alex Russell – eDigitalResearch – GBR 3163
32. Richard Triffitt – Jupiter – GBR 3345
33. Ash Holmes – Pelican Racing – GBR 3379
34. Luke Wooster – Cosmo – TBA
35. Sarah Allen – sailboatspares.com – GRB 3575
36. Callum Calder – The Young Pretender – GBR 3515
37. Neil Cameron – Sixteen Bells – GBR 3109
38. Chris and Tom Brooks – Ozonic  – GBR 3518
39. Andy Oddie – In Your Pocket – GBR 3462
40. Edward Dyer – Striptease – GBR 3075
41. Tim Cork – Shark Bite 3 – GBR 3146
42. Martin Wedge – Eric/Car Contract Hire – GBR 3464
43. Andrew Hubbard – Wet Nuts – GBR 3388
44. Julian Bunce – Royal Signals – GBR 3335
45. Paul Lovejoy – Badger Racing – GBR 3082
46. Ben Williamson – Black Box – GBR 3510
47. Marshall King – Sponge Bob – GBR 3014
48. John Outhwait – Baloo – GBR 3057
49. Craig Burlton – Gill RaceTeam – GBR 3042
50. Richard McAdam – Here Comes Bod – GBR 3021
51. Roger and Dave Hudson – City of Cape Town – RSA 3451
52. Taariq Jacobs – Spirit of Cape Town – RSA 3469
53. Ian Martin – TBC – GBR 3177
54. Geoff Carveth – Cre8tivity – GBR 3053
55. George Barker – Captain Pugwash Two – GBR 3213
56. Magnus Anderson – Flamin’ Galah – GBR 3081
57. Daniel Geoghegan – Blonde Betrayal – AUS 3079
58. Mark Rushall – TBA – GBR 3467
59. Martin Jones – Seamarknunn – GBR 3030
60. Guy Jackson – Team Solent/Helly Hansen – GBR 3152
61. Nick Phillips – Chaotic – GBR 3507
62. RAF Sailing Association – Synchro – GBR 3144
63. John Whitehead – Dirty Harry – GBR 3527