UK Trophies | SB20 Class

UK Trophies

The UK class owns a number of “Perpetual Trophies,” which are awarded each year.

NATIONALS CUP – Awarded to the UK winner of the National Championships

Year Sponsor & Venue Boat Team
2018 FSE Robline at Royal Torbay YC Xcellent John Pollard, Steve Proctor, Rob Smith
2017 FSE Robline at Royal Southern YC Forelle Estates Joe Llewellyn, Nigel Wakefield, Jeremy Vigus
2016 Stormforce Coaching at Royal Torbay YC Uber Adrian Peach, Morgan Peach, James Peters
 2015 Stormforce Coaching  at Royal Southern YC Underground Toys Andy Oddie, Gareth Edwards, Rob Greenhaigh
2014 Stormforce Coaching at Royal Torbay YC Sportsboat World Jerry Hill, Alan Hillman, Rich Lovering, Craig Watson
2013 Zhik at Royal Cornwall YC, Falmouth Gill Race Team Craig Burlton, Steve White, Adam Heely
2012 IP Office at Weymouth & Portland SA  Team Russia Rodion Luka, Oleg, Andre, Anne
2011 Zhik at Royal Southern YC Forelle Estates Joe LLewellyn, Nigel Wakefield, Ben Vines
2010 Neilson Active Holidays at Brighton Marina YC Spirit of Cape David Hudson, Roger Hudson, Marlon Jones
2009 Royal Cornwall YC, Falmouth Gill race Team Craig Burlton, Steve White, Adam Heely
2008 Largs, Scotland   3 Sad Old B,okes Jerry Hill, Joe LLewllyn, Sam Minns
2007 Hayling Island SC, Solent Musto Glen Bourke, Jeremy Troughton, Tony Kilby
2006 Abersoch, Wales Palava Geoff Carveth, Matt Searle, Sarah Allen
2005 Royal Torbay YC, Torquay Doolali Colin Simmons, Gavin Simmons

2004

West Mersea YC and Dabchicks SC Musto Glen Bourke, Steve White, Greg
2003 Royal Cornwall YC, Falmouth 3 Sad Old Blokes Jerry Hill, Adam Heeley, Mark Tomson
2002 Warsash SC, Hamble, Solent Just For Men Mike Budd, Rob Greenhaigh, Paul Lovejoy

 

SOUTHERN TROPHY – Awarded to the winner of the Southern Area Championships, from 2018 onwards

Year Sponsor & Venue Boat Team
2018 RORC Vice Admirals Cup Xcellent John Pollard, Steve Proctor, Rob Smith

 

CHAIRMAN’S TROPHY – Awarded to the winner of the annual Solent Series

Year Host Clubs Boat Team
2018 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC    
2017 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Dark & Stormy Andrew Bell
2016 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Sharc Charlie Sheppard
2015 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Whyaduck Tom Clay
2014 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Whyaduck Tom Clay
2013 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Sportsboat World Jerry Hill
2012 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Sportsboat World Jerry Hill
2011 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Eau No Mark Stokes
2010 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Rumbleflurg David Cummins
 2009 Warsash SC, RORC, RSYC, Hamble River SC Gill Race Team Craig Burlton

 

SPORTSBOAT WORLD TROPHY – Awarded to the winner of the Cowes Grand Slam, from 2013

Year Sponsor & Event Boat Team
2018 Lendy Cowes Week  Xcellent John Pollard, Steve Proctor, Rob Smith
2017 Lendy Cowes Week  Xcellent John Pollard, Steve Proctor, Rob Smith
2016 AAM Cowes Week Sportsboat World Jerry Hill, Alan Hillman, Craig Watson
 2015 AAM Cowes Week Baloo Dave Atkinson
 2014 AAM Cowes Week Sportsboat World Jerry Hill, Alan Hillman, Craig Watson
 2013 AAM Cowes Week Sportsboat World Jerry Hill, Rich Lovering, Craig Watson

 

BUGLE TROPHY – Awarded to the winner of the UK Inland Championships

Year Venue Boat Team
2018 Windemere SC  Albert  
2012 Rutland SC  Moon Money Richard Wharram, Ben Williamson, Nick Wright
2011 Rutland SC  Here Comes Bod Charlie Whelan, Richard McAdam, Richard Hall
 2009 Rutland SC  Baloo Martin Boatman, Carl OUthwaite, Daniel Boatman
 2008 Ullswater YC  Three Steps Beyond David Clarke, James Wamless, Andrew Cutting
 2007 Ullswater YC  Orange Touareg Lester Noble

 

NATIONAL SERIES – Awarded to the winner of the annual UK National Series, (from 2018 onwards)

Year Venue Boat Team
2018 Windemere, Warsash, RORC, RTYC, RSYC, Hamble River SC TBC TBC

 

HARKEN YOUTH TROPHY – Info TBC

 

TROPHY HOLDERS – THE SMAL PRINT

Trophies are presented at various prize-giving events throughout the calendar. Following presentation the winner has the choice of keeping the trophy until it is next required (typically a year) or handing it back immediately for the class to look after it. Any winner who chooses to look after a trophy themselves, agrees to the following terms from presentation to hand back.

  • Trophies can only by won by paid up class members
  • Hand back occurs when the trophy is returned to an appropriate class official
  • Trophies remain the property of the class
  • Trophies must not leave the UK (if a non UK member wins a trophy then it should be handed back to the class immediately following presentation for the class to look after it until it is next presented).
  • Trophies are not insured by the class and are the responsibility of the trophy holder from presentation to hand back.
  • The trophy holder agrees to replace or repair (to the satisfaction of the UK Class Chairman or UK Class Secretary) the trophy if it is lost, stolen or damaged between presentation and hand back
  • Prior to hand back the winner must clean and polish the trophy ready for the next presentation
  • While in the trophy holder’s possession he/she should have the trophy engraved appropriately ensuring that engraving matches the existing engraving in terms of font, font size, style etc.
  • The trophy must be returned to an appropriate class official before the next anticipated prize giving for the same trophy or on request from the Class secretary.
  • If a trophy holder ceases to be an SB20 class member for any reason then all class trophies must be returned immediately.